Why TutorBin.com | Privacy Policy | TutorBin.com

Privacy
Policy

Overview

Your privacy is important. This Privacy Policy sets out the procedures and policies of VASHP BUDDY PRIVATE LIMITED (hereinafter referred to as “we”, “our”, or “us”) regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information we receive about you or from you on TUTORBIN.COM(hereinafter referred to as “Site”).

By using this Site, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. By accepting the Privacy Policy, you expressly consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, kindly do not access this Site.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy is updated on May 13, 2020.

Collection of Information

We are passionate about customer experience and collect information about you or from you to provide an awesome experience. If you browse through this Site without providing us with any personal information, we will gather and store some information about your visit, such as IP address, type of browser and operating system used, location, date and time you access our site, pages you visit, and if you linked to our website from another website, the address of that website. This information will not identify you personally and will not be linked back to you.

If you create an account or transact or fill out the contact form on this Site or send personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on this Site, we collect personally identifiable information from you or about you. Such personally identifiable information may include your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and debit/credit card details. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support, and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

Use and sharing of Information

We know that you care about how your personal information is used and shared. You agree that any information we receive about you or from you may be used by us(for marketing and we can send mail to clients directly) or shared by us with our affiliates, and other third parties to help process your request; to comply with any law; to help improve our website or the products or services we offer; for research; to better understand our customers' needs; to develop new offerings, and to alert you to new products and services of us in which you may be interested. We may also combine information you provide us with information about you that is available to us internally or from other sources to better serve you.

Cookies

"Cookies" are small identifiers sent from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive, which helps us to recognize you if you visit our website again. Our Site uses cookies to track how you found our site. To protect your privacy, we do not use cookies to store or transmit any personal information about you on the Internet. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies certain features of the site may not function properly or at all as a result. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

Children

If you are considered minor in your country, you represent that you have your parent or legal guardian’s permission to use the service. Parents or legal guardians must provide their verified consent for the collection, use, or disclosure of a child's personal information. If you are a parent or legal guardian of a minor in your country, by allowing your child to use the service, you are subject to the terms of this Agreement and responsible for your child’s activity on the service.

Europe/US privacy law

If you believe our processing of your personal information violates applicable law of your jurisdiction, you may contact the grievance officer.

Security

We safeguard your privacy using known security standards and procedures. Our Site combine industry-approved physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to ensure that your information is well protected though it's a life cycle in our infrastructure.

Governing law and jurisdiction

The provisions of this Privacy Policy are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts at Delhi, India.

Severability

The provisions contained in this Privacy Policy are enforceable independent of each other. If any provision is determined by the competent court to be unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect.

Changes to this privacy policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of May 13, 2020 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future. The changes to the provisions of this Privacy Policy will come in effect immediately after being posted on this Site. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do, we will update this Privacy Policy on our website which will bind to you as and when updated.

Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on the Site will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on the Site.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 (as amended) and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer who may be contacted is:

Grievance officer: Parveen
E-mail id: admin@tutorbin.com
Mobile: +91-9992400665