Search for question
Question

Problem 6:

6. OFDM Simulation [25 points]

In this problem you will simulate a communication system using OFDM. Start with the simula-

tion sim1.m (on Canvas).

(a) Generate two data waveforms, si(t) and s2(t) with different data streams.

(b) Combine the two streams mixed onto two different carriers at frequency fa = 8 Hz and

fb = 12 Hz.

s(t) = $1(t)√2 cos(2π fat) + s2 (1)√2 cos(27 fit).

(c) Add noise n(t) with signal-to-noise ratio Eb/No = 30 dB.

(d) Before filtering the received signal, mix down to baseband by multiplying by √2 cos(2n fat)

and √2 cos(27 fit).

(e) Filter each of the two signals after mixing down with a matched filter (a filter with the

same impulse response) as used in generate the waveforms, namely a filter with impulse

response pr(t) where T = 1 second./nTurn in the following: (a) Your Matlab code (b) A figure showing the data signal si(t) in the

time domain and S₁(f) in the frequency domain. (c) A figure showing the signal s(t) in the time

and frequency domain. (d) A figure showing the noise signal in the time and frequency domain.

(e) A figure showing the received signal in the time and frequency domain. (f) A figure showing

the output of the receiver filter (time domain and frequency domain) for the first data stream.

Overlay the time domain plot with the original data signal (si(t)). (g) A figure showing the

output of the receiver filter (time domain and frequency domain) for the second data stream.

Overlay the time domain plot with the original data signal (s2(t)).

Fig: 1

Fig: 2


Most Viewed Questions Of Communications

9. If a GSM timeslot consists of 6 trailing bits, 8.25 guard bits, 26 training bits, and 2 traffic bursts of 58 bits of data. Find the total number of bits in each time slot. If a frame has 8 slots, find the total number of bits in each frame, also calculate overhead bits in each frame and frame efficiency.


5.2-3 In a satellite radio system, 500 stations of stereo quality are to be multiplexed in one data stream. For each station, two (left and right) signal channels each of bandwidth 15,000 Hz are sampled, quantized, and binary-coded into PCM signals. (a) If the maximum acceptable quantization error in sample amplitudes is 1% of the peak signal voltage, find the minimum number of bits needed for a uniform quantizer. (b) If the sampling rate must be 8% higher than the Nyquist rate, find the minimum bit rate of the multiplexed data stream based on the quantizer of part (a). (c) If 2% more bits are added to the multiplexed data for error protection and synchronization, determine the minimum bandwidth needed to transmit the final data stream to receivers.


A DSB-SC AM signal is modulated by the signal m(t)=2 \cos 2000 \pi t+\cos 6000 \pi t . The modulated signal is u(t)=100 m(t) \cos 2 \pi f_{c} t \text { where } f_{c}=1 \mathrm{MHz} 1. Determine and sketch the spectrum of the AM signal. 2. Determine the average power in the frequency components.


The message signal m(t) has the Fourier transform shown in Figure P-3.11(a). This signal is applied to the system shown in Figure P-3.11(b) to generate the signal y(t). 1. Plot Y (f), the Fourier transform of y(t). 2. Show that if y(t) is transmitted, the receiver can pass it through a replica of the system shown in Figure P-3.11 (b) to obtain m(t) back. This means that this system can be used as a simple scrambler to enhance communication privacy.


5.6-1 A DM system has input message signal m(t)=50 e^{-200 t} \cos 1000 \pi t \cdot u(t) (a) Determine the minimum step size E necessary to avoid DM slope overload. (b) Calculate the minimum average quantization noise power based on part (a).


Problem 4: For the common-gate circuit in Figure 4, the NMOS transistor parametersare: VTn = 1 V, Kn = 3 mA/V², and 1 = 0.(12 points) (a) Determine Ipso and VDsą (3 (b) Calculate gm and ro (c) Find the small-signal voltage gain (d) Find the value of resistance R,


(a) Find IpsQ (- (b) Determine the width-to-length ratio of the transistor =) What is the required dc value of the input voltage (d) Find the value of resistance R. Problem 1. Consider the circuit in Figure 1. The transistor parameters are VTn = 0. 6 V,kn = un Cox =100 u/a v2 and r=0 infinity such that the small signal voltage gain is A, = 0. 85.= 100 µA/V² and ro = infinity . The circuit is to be designed such that V DSQ 1025 v and such that the small voltage gain is A v = 0.85


Consider the message signal m(t) = 20 cos(2át) volts, and carrier c(t) = 50 cos(100nt) volts.a. Sketch the resulting AM wave for 75 percent modulation (DSB-LC).b. Find the power developed across a load of 100 ohm due to this AM wave.


11. Assuming the logic gate shown below is ideal, estimate the power consumption of this circuit. (Please ignore the power consumption of the gates due to their connections to power supplies).


Consider the four waveforms shown in Figure P-8.3. 1. Determine the dimensionality of the waveforms and a set of basis functions. 2. Use the basis functions to represent the four waveforms by vectors S1, S2, S3, S4 3. Determine the minimum distance between any pair of vectors.