Search for question
Question

8. Consider the system in Fig. 2, write the equation of motion,and calculate the response assuming (a) that the system is initially at rest, and (b) that the system has an initial displacement of 0.05 m.

Fig: 1

Fig: 2


Most Viewed Questions Of Statics

Q3: Assume a transmitting antenna placed at AUK with a gain of 54 dB. The Pout of the transmitting antenna is 99 W. The signal is received by a satellite, that is 37.5X10°m away from earth, with a gain of 26 dB. The signal is then routed to a transponder (a wireless receiver/transmitter devise) which has the following characteristics: a noise temperature of 50 K, a bandwidth of 36 MHz, a gain of 110 dB. Answer the following questions: a) Calculate the maximum path loss at 6.1 GHz b) Calculate the power at the output port of the satellite antenna in dBW. c) Calculate the noise power at the transponder input in dBW d) Calculate the carrier power at the transponder output (in dBW and Watt)


2. The 60-lb collar A can slide on a frictionless vertical rod connected as shown to a 65-lb Counterweight C. Draw the free-body diagram needed to determine the value of h for which the system is in equilibrium. (15 pts.) 15 in.- A 60 th B C 65 lb


6-42. Determine the force in members BC, HC, and HG. State if these members are in tension or compression. 4 kN A 1.5 m 6 kN B H 1 m 1.5 m 12 kN C G 2 m 1.5 m Probs. 6-42/43 9 kN D 1m -1.5 m 6 kN E


1. For jib crane AB-shown in Figure 1 below, draw the free-body diagram of the jib crane AB, which is pin-connected at A and supported by member (link) BC. Neglect the weight of the crane. 0.4 m 3 m- 8 KN Figure 1


The uniform slender rod of mass m is suspended by a ball-and-socket joint at O and two cables.Determine the force reactions at O and the tension in each cable. Ox= -0.1443mg, 0y, = 1.384mg Oz = -0.299mg Tac=1.422mg, Tbd = 0.822mg


Q1: Consider the table below: a) Find the gain of Half-wave dipole antenna over the Isotropic antenna. b) Find the gain of Parabolic antenna (with face area A) over the Isotropic antenna.


A bended steel pipe is support by three cables, known that AB = 0.6 m, BC = 1.2 m, and a = 0.4 m. It has a mass per unit length of 10 kg/m. Determine the tension in each cable.


A Draw a free-body diagram of member AC in the figure below and label all the horizontal and vertical components of the forces acting on it. Show the forces at B as fractions of BD. 2 m 4 m T B 15° Det 2 m 1 m Added 2 m Comment


7(a). The spring ABC has a stiffness of 500 N/m and an unstretched length of 6 m. A horizontal force F is applied to the cord which is attached to the small pulley B so that the displacement of the pulley from the wall is d = 1.5 m. Draw a free-body diagram for the small pulley B. Figure 6 - 500 N/m 7(b). The 2-kg block is held in equilibrium by the system of springs. Draw a free-body diagram for the ring at A. Figure 7 D c=20 N/m 500 N/m Figure 8 p=40 N/m 7(c). Blocks D and ♬ weigh 5 lb each and block E weighs 8 lb. The system is in equilibrium at a given sag s. Draw the free-body diagram for the connecting ring at A and find s. Neglect the size of the pulleys. -30 N/m


2. A force of 150 lb acts on the end of the beam shown in Figure 2. Using the free-body diagram for the beam shown in Figure,2, find the magnitude and direction of the reaction at pin A and the tension in the cable. Neglect the weight of the beam. Li 150 lb (a). 150 lb Figure 2 8 ft (b). T 15ft 3 ft